📹 What Is a Common Law Marriage Is It Recognized in Georgia Atlanta Divorce Attorney Answers
Divorcelawyersnearme #familylawattorneynearme #divorcelawyer Common law marriages can be quite complicated to …
Does Georgia have a Homewrecker law?
Georgia’s Homewrecker Law. Georgia doesn’t have a homewrecker law. Georgia used to recognize alienation of affection as a tort, but the legislature repealed the law in 1979. Georgia law today says spouses can’t sue each other for alienation of affection. O.C.G.A. § 51-1-17 says that adultery, alienation of affections, or criminal conversation with a spouse does not give the other spouse a right of action. “Rights of action for adultery, alienation of affections, or criminal conversation are abolished.”
Get Help with Your Divorce. When you’re hurt by someone you love, it’s natural to blame someone. But focus on yourself. A divorce lawyer can help you see your case clearly and guide you through it. They’ll help you understand the law and defend your rights.